Week 5 Pairings/Results

Guizzetti, Michael (6) vs Monica, Jacob (6)

Daniels, Kurtis (3) vs Bolerjack, Anthony (1)

Chambers, O’Shane (1) vs Krause, Travis (3)

Nelson, Christopher (12) 1-2 Collister, Jason (12)

Cordova, Dana (9) vs Rodriguez, Francisco (9)

McSpadden, Dusty (6) vs Klein, Andrew (6)

Reminder: Matches must be played at Rising Sun Games.
Report your match results to any RSG employee.
Matches must be completed by Sunday at 11:59pm.


Week 4 Results

 Dusty (left) playing Dana (right). Jess in the background.

Dusty (left) playing Dana (right). Jess in the background.

Nelson, Christopher (12) 2-1 Rodriguez, Francisco (9)

Klein, Andrew (6) 0-2 Collister, Jason (9)

Cordova, Dana (9) 2-1 McSpadden, Dusty (6)

Guizzetti, Michael (6) 2-1 Krause, Travis (3)

Daniels, Kurtis (3) 0-2 Monica, Jacob (6)

Chambers, O’Shane (1) 0-0-1 Bolerjack, Anthony (1)


Week 3 Results

Rodriguez, Francisco (9) 2-0 Collister, Jason (6)

Nelson, Christopher (9) 2-0 Krause, Travis (3)

Klein, Andrew (6) 2-0 Monica, Jacob (3)

McSpadden, Dusty (6) 2-0 Daniels, Kurtis (3)

Cordova, Dana (6) 2-0 Chambers, O’Shane (0)

Guizzetti, Michael (3) 2-0 Bolerjack, Anthony (0)


Week 2 Results

Nelson, Christopher (6) 2-1 Klein, Andrew (3)

Rodriguez, Francisco (6) 2-1 Krause, Travis (3)

McSpadden, Dusty (3) 0-2 Collister, Jason (6)

Daniels, Kurtis (3) 2-0 Chambers, O’Shane (0)

Monica, Jacob (3) 2-1 Bolerjack, Anthony (0)

Cordova, Dana (3) 2-0 Guizzetti, Michael (0)


Week 1 Results

 Michael playing Chris (background) while Francisco plays Jacob with Anthony spectating (foreground).

Michael playing Chris (background) while Francisco plays Jacob with Anthony spectating (foreground).

McSpadden, Dusty 2-1 Bolerjack, Anthony

Daniels, Kurtis 0-2 Krause, Travis

Chambers, O’Shane 0-2 Collister, Jason

Cordova, Dana 1-2 Klein, Andrew

Nelson, Christopher 2 -0 Guizzetti, Michael

Rodriguez, Francisco 2- 0 Monica, Jacob


Deck List

Reminder: You will be allowed to change your deck lists between your week 3 & 4 match and week 6 & 7 match. No changes allowed before Top 4.

Bolerjack, Anthony
Grixis Control

Mainboard (60)
2 Island
2 Swamp
2 Volcanic Island
2 Badlands
3 Underground Sea
4 Polluted Delta
3 Scalding Tarn
3 Bloodstained Mire
4 Baleful Strix
3 Snapcaster Mage
2 Gurmag Angler
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
1 Thoughtseize
1 Pyroblast
2 Fatal Push
2 Lightning Bolt
2 Diabolic Edict
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
4 Force of Will
3 Hymn to Tourach
3 Kolaghan's Command

Sideboard (15)
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Dread of Night
1 Hydroblast
2 Flusterstorm
1 Pithing Needle
1 Marsh Casualties
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Dreadbore
2 Surgical Extraction
1 True-Name Nemesis

Chambers, O’Shane
RW Burn

Mainboard (60)
4 Arid Mesa
4 Ball Lightning
4 Boros Charm
2 Electrostatic Field
4 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lightning Helix
4 Monastery Swiftspear
6 Mountain
4 Mutagenic Growth
4 Plateau
4 Rift Bolt
4 Sacred Foundry
4 Searing Blaze
4 Vexing Devil

Sideboard (0)

Collister, Jason
Burn

Mainboard (60)
4 Chain Lighting
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
1 Exquisite Firecraft
4 Fireblast
3 Flame Rift
4 Goblin Guide
4 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Price of Progress
4 Rift Bolt
2 Sulfuric Vortex
18 Mountain

Sideboard (15)
2 Ashen Rider
2 Esnaring Bridge
1 Exquisite Firecraft
3 Faerie Macabre
1 Pyrostatic Pillar
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Pyroblast
3 Smash to Smithereens
1 Volcanic Fallout

Cordova, Dana
Grixis Control

Maindeck (60)
4 Baleful Strix
3 Snapcaster Mage
1 True-Name Nemesis
2 Gurmag Angler
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
4 Brainstorm
2 Fatal Push
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
1 Thoughtseize
2 Diabolic Edict
3 Hymn to Tourach
3 Kolaghan's Command
4 Force of Will
2 Badlands
3 Bloodstained Mire
2 Island
4 Polluted Delta
3 Scalding Tarn
2 Swamp
3 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island

Sideboard (15)
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Blue Elemental Blast
2 Flusterstorm
1 Hydroblast
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
3 Surgical Extraction
1 Marsh Casualties
2 Toxic Deluge
1 Pithing Needle

Daniels, Kurtis
Mini Minotaurs

Mainboard (60)
4 magma jet
4 lightning bolt
4 rageblood shaman
3 minotaur skullcleaver
4 kragma warcaller
2 neheb, the worthy
3 deathbellow raider
3 felhide petrifier
4 ragemonger
3 fanatic of mogis
2 mogis, god of slaughter
2 wasteland
4 badlands
4 plateau
7 mountain
7 swamp

Sideboard (15)
3 Wear//tear
4 surgical extraction
4 smash to smithereens
2 rest in peace
2 bump in the night

Guizzetti, Michael
Grixis Control

Mainboard (60)
3 Baleful Strix
2 Gurmag Angler
2 Liliana, the Last Hope
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
4 Brainstorm
3 Fatal Push
2 Lightning Bolt
3 Mission Briefing
1 Diabolic Edict
3 Kolaghan's Command
4 Force of Will
4 Ponder
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Thoughtseize
3 Hymn to Tourach
2 Badlands
2 Bloodstained Mire
2 Island
4 Polluted Delta
3 Scalding Tarn
1 Steam Vents
2 Swamp
1 Volcanic Island
3 Watery Grave
1 Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
1 True-Name Nemesis
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Flusterstorm
3 Surgical Extraction
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Marsh Casualties
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Pithing Needle
2 Blood Moon

Klein, Andrew
Dredge

Mainboard (60)
2 Putrid Imp
4 Golgari Thug
4 Narcomoeba
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Ichorid
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Street Wraith
3 Breakthrough
4 Cabal Therapy
2 Careful Study
4 Faithless Looting
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
4 Bridge from Below
4 Cephalid Coliseum
2 City of Brass
3 Gemstone Mine
4 Mana Confluence

Sideboard (15)
2 Lotus Petal
2 Nature's Claim
3 Silent Gravestone
2 Serenity
1 Dread Return
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Ashen Rider

Krause, Travis
UB Reanimator

Mainboard (60)
1 Grave Titan
1 Jin-Gitaxias, Core Augur
3 Griselbrand
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
4 Entomb
4 Reanimate
4 Exhume
2 Animate Dead
3 Thoughtseize
4 Careful Study
3 Ponder
4 Brainstorm
4 Lotus Petal
4 Force of Will
3 Dark Ritual
1 Swamp
2 Island
4 Underground Sea
4 Polluted Delta
2 Bloodstained Mire
2 Flooded Strand

Sideboard (15)
1 Animate Dead
1 Faerie Macabre
3 Pithing Needle
1 Blazing Archon
1 Coffin Purge
1 Iona, Shield Of Emaria
1 Dark Ritual
2 Echoing Truth
1 Ashen Rider
1 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Show and Tell

McSpadden, Dusty
Merfolk

Mainboard (60)
4 Cosis Trickster
4 Harbinger of the Tides
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Master of the Pearl Trident
2 Phantasmal Image
4 Silvergill Adept
4 True-Name Nemesis
2 Daze
4 Force of Will
4 Spell Pierce
4 Cavern of Souls
12 Island
4 Mutavault
4 Aether Vial

Sideboard (15)
2 Dismember
2 Echoing Truth
2 Gilded Drake
2 Grafdiggers Cage
3 Misdirection
4 Tidebinder Mage

Monica, Jacob
Maverick

Mainboard (60)
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Bayou
1 Bitterblossom
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Dark Depths
1 Dryad Arbor
2 Forest
1 Gaea's Cradle
4 Green Sun's Zenith
1 Karakas
1 Knight of Autumn
4 Knight of the Reliquary
1 Maze of Ith
4 Mother of Runes
4 Noble Hierarch
1 Plains
1 Ramunap Excavator
2 Savannah
2 Scavenging Ooze
1 Scryb Ranger
2 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
1 Thespian's Stage
1 Tireless Tracker
1 Umezawa's Jitte
1 Scrubland
2 Verdant Catacombs
4 Wasteland
3 Windswept Heath

Sideboard (15)
3 Choke
1 Containment Priest
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Kataki, War's Wage
1 Knight of Autumn
1 Pithing Needle
2 Qasali Pridemage
1 Surgical Extraction
2 Thoughtseize
2 Zealous Persecution

Nelson, Christopher
Slivers

Mainboard (60)
4 Galerider Sliver
3 Sidewinder Sliver
2 Striking Sliver
4 Crystalline Sliver
3 Manaweft Sliver
4 Muscle Sliver
4 Predatory Sliver
4 Sinew Sliver
3 Necrotic Sliver
1 Sliver Legion
1 Sliver Overlord
4 Aether Vial
4 Collected Company
4 Cavern of Souls
2 Forest
2 Horizon Canopy
3 Karakas
4 Mutavault
4 Sliver Hive

Sideboard (15)
2 Clot Sliver
3 Hunter Sliver
1 Belligerent Sliver
1 Blur Sliver
2 Root Sliver
2 Pithing Needle
1 Rest in Peace
3 Leyline of the Void

Rodriguez, Francisco
Grixis Painter

Maindeck (60)
4 Goblin Welder
4 Baleful Strix
4 Painter's Servant
1 Daretti, Ingenious Iconoclast
3 Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas
4 Brainstorm
3 Pyroblast
1 Intuition
3 Force of Will
3 Mox Opal
3 Grindstone
1 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Pyrite Spellbomb
2 Smuggler's Copter
2 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Search for Azcanta
1 Ancient Tomb
1 Badlands
1 Great Furnace
1 Inventors' Fair
1 Island
1 Mountain
3 Polluted Delta
3 Scalding Tarn
3 Seat of the Synod
1 Swamp
1 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island

Sideboard (15)
1 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Spellskite
1 Padeem, Consul of Innovation
1 Daretti, Ingenious Iconoclast
1 Flusterstorm
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Collective Brutality
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Pithing Needle
1 Ratchet Bomb
2 Blood Moon
1 Ghirapur Aether Grid